English (Finance; School and School-Related Administration)
tuition fees [correct, pluriel]; tuition [correct]; course fees [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Fees identified in the institution’s calendar or in a supplement to its calendar as ... fees for instruction for courses that are part of programs approved by the Minister under the Approval of Programs of Study Regulation (AR 51/2004) or for the purposes of the Student Financial Assistance Act, excluding the following: (i) courses taken as part of a distance delivery program by individuals who do not reside in Alberta; (ii) apprenticeship programs under the Apprenticeship and Industry Training Act; (iii) off‑campus cost recovery instruction programs; (iv) courses provided under a third party contract; (v) any differential or surcharge in fees that the board of the institution may set for courses taken by individuals who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada.
CONT: Public institutions, though funded in part by the tuition provided by private citizens, are largely subsidized by the public purse. Private institutions subsist mostly upon revenue they generate through tuition and fees. Private institutions sometimes receive public funds through indirect avenues such as the tuition they receive as a result of government-sponsored student loans and grants.
French (Finances; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
droits de scolarité [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Somme exigée d'une personne par l'établissement scolaire dans lequel elle s'inscrit.
CONT: Les établissements publics, bien qu’ils soient financés en partie par les droits de scolarité qu’ils perçoivent des étudiants, sont en majeure partie subventionnés par l’État. Les établissements privés tirent la majorité de leurs revenus des droits de scolarité et des frais connexes auprès de leurs étudiants. Ajoutons cependant que ces établissements reçoivent parfois des fonds publics par voie indirecte, notamment par les droits de scolarité recueillis auprès des étudiants recevant des prêts et des bourses du gouvernement.