English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
governmental accountability [correct]; public sector accountability [correct]
DEF: The duty of those departments and agencies entrusted with public resources, and the authority for applying them, to render a full accounting of their activities to the public.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
obligation de rendre compte du secteur public [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Obligation pour les divers ministères et organismes du secteur public, dotés de ressources publiques et ayant le pouvoir de les utiliser, de rendre pleinement compte de leurs activités au public.