English (Special-Language Phraseology; Courts; Rules of Court)
seize the court [correct]
CONT: The third State, if it wishes to do so, could request to intervene or to seize the Court of a new principal case against one or both the States parties to the case pending before the Court ...
OBS: Often used in the passive voice: the court is seized of the appeal.
OBS: seize : to endow(a governmental agency or deliberative body) with the responsibility for action on a matter by placing it on its agenda.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Tribunaux; Règles de procédure)
saisir la cour [correct]
DEF: Soumettre à la cour une prétention ou une question sur laquelle celle-ci est appelée à statuer.
CONT: Les intimées ont saisi la Cour fédérale du Canada d'une action en dommages-intérêts contre l'appelante alléguant que les marchandises avaient été endommagées pendant leur transport par train.