English (Civil Architecture; Types of Constructed Works)
governmental architecture
OBS: there are (...) no basic formal solutions for -- (...) A distinct type is created rather by expressive functions arising from (...) the traditions of the various offices of government (law courts, assembly houses, city halls, etc.).
French (Architecture civile; Types de constructions)
architecture des édifices politiques et judiciaires
OBS: architecture civile. Elle comprend tout ce qui sert à la vie en commun, en dehors de la pratique religieuse : édifices politiques (hôtels de ville, assemblées parlementaires) édifices judiciaires ( (...) prisons)