English (Water Supply)
area scheme [correct]
CONT: Area scheme is a term used by the Ontario Ministry of the Environment and refers to a sewage or waterworks system that provides service to more than one municipality which has jurisdiction over sewage or water service.
OBS: scheme : a combination of elements that are connected, adjusted and integrated by design; a systematic plan : system. [Also] a governmental or official plan or project.... ;the product of such a scheme.
OBS: [They] obtained their irrigation water from the new scheme.
French (Alimentation en eau)
plan régional [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme conçu sur le modèle des termes "plan d'occupation des sols" (AMENB 1981 2-90) et "plan d'urbanisme" (HQ-7 1981 I-64).
OBS: plan d'urbanisme : (...) plan qu'une municipalité peut adopter, par règlement, pour définir les grandes orientations d'aménagement de son territoire (...).