English (Military Law)
suspending authority [correct]
CONT: A suspending authority shall suspend a punishment of detention in the circumstances prescribed by the Governor in Council in regulations.
French (Droit militaire)
autorité sursoyante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'autorité sursoyante suspend une peine de détention dans les cas prévus par règlement du gouverneur en conseil.