English (Phraseology)
be removable only for cause [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer... shall be removable only for cause by the Governor General on address of the Senate and House of Commons.(Canada Elections Act)
French (Phraséologie)
n'être amovible que pour cause [correct]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections (...) n'est amovible que pour cause, par le gouverneur général sur une adresse du Sénat et de la Chambre des communes. (Loi électorale du Canada)