English (Legal Profession: Organization)
take silk [correct]
DEF: to become a Queen's Counsel who is entitled to wear a silk gown.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
être nommé conseil de la Reine [proposition]; être nommé conseil du Roi [proposition]