English (Execution of Work (Construction))
phased construction [correct, voir observation]; phasing [correct, voir observation]; phased design and construction [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A construction approach whereby a project is executed in a sequence of steps, each representing a work package.
OBS: See also fast track.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
construction par lots [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Mode de construction selon lequel un projet est exécuté par lots de travaux successifs.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.