English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
traditional contractual approach [correct, voir observation]; traditional approach [correct, voir observation]; traditional contracting process [correct, voir observation]; traditional process [correct, voir observation]; conventional project delivery [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A contracting approach whereby project phases occur in a linear sequence.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
mode de réalisation traditionnel [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode de réalisation d'un projet exécuté par phases, selon une séquence linéaire.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.