English (Stock Exchange)
sell short [correct, locution verbale]; go short [correct, locution verbale]; sell forward [locution verbale]; sell a bear [correct, locution verbale]; bear the market [locution verbale]
CONT: There is nothing mysterious about selling short. I simply put in an order to my broker in which I agree, in return for a certain price now, to deliver at some later date an amount of grain. Usually, at the time of putting in the order, I do not have the grain on hand. But I can legally fulfil my contract by later "covering", i. e. buying the grain and making delivery.
French (Bourse)
vendre à découvert [correct]
DEF: Vendre, à un prix déterminé, des marchandises, des titres ou autres instruments financiers que l'on ne possède pas au moment de la conclusion du marché, avec l'espoir de les acheter à prix moindre lorsque la baisse des prix que l'on prévoit se produira. Entre-temps, on dit du vendeur qu'il est dans une position non couverte en ce qui a trait aux marchandises, aux titres ou autres instruments financiers qu'il est tenu de livrer au prix fixé.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
vender al descubierto [correct]