English (Water Transport)
grain capacity [correct]; grainspace [correct]
DEF: The complete cargo-carrying capacity of a ship, including hatchways, measured in cubic feet.
OBS: The term is used in relation to any powder or nuggetlike cargoes, including coal, sulphur, and salt.
French (Transport par eau)
capacité pour grains [nom féminin]
Spanish (Transporte por agua)
capacidad de granos [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacidad de las bodegas en pies cúbicos, para carga a granel.