English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
cover [correct, verbe]
OBS: (...) at the time of putting in the order, I do not have the grain on hand. But I can legally fulfill my contract by later "covering", i. e., buying the grain and making delivery.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
couvrir