English (Plywood)
fine particle
CONT: Layered boards with fine particles on the surfaces tend to have soft faces caused by resin precure about 0.020 in. (0.51 mm) thick, which need to be sanded off.
OBS: The term particle is used generically, but it is also the most descriptive term in the English language for shavings and hammermilled furnish which have no outstanding geometric characteristics. If particles are slender in the grain direction, they are referred to as slivers and, if they are very slender, they are strands. If width is much greater than thickness, the particle is better described as a flake. Reduction in size results in either fibers or very small particles normally called fines.
French (Contreplaqués)
particule fine [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Petit fragment de bois ou de matière lignocellulosique très mince.