English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
polishing direction [correct]; running direction [correct]; wass [correct, voir observation]; polishing grain [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The direction in which a facet may be polished according to the crystal structure of the diamond.
CONT: ... polishing a facet in an incorrect running direction ...
CONT: ... diamond characteristics, for example: -size, -shape, -inclusions, -colour, -polishing direction.
OBS: polishing grain : Term incorrectly used to mean polishing direction.
OBS: wass: Dutch term.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
direction de taille [nom féminin]; direction de dureté [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Direction suivant laquelle une facette doit être taillée pour respecter la structure interne du diamant.
CONT: Les propriétés du diamant, à titre d'exemple : - la grosseur; - la forme; - les inclusions; - la couleur; - la direction de la taille.