English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
cross-slot drill [correct]
CONT: Besides improving small grain yields, the so-called cross-slot drill may work for no-tilling beans... the drill gets its name by making a cross-shaped slot(Soybean Digest, June/July 1989, p. 8 and 9).
French (Techniques de plantation)
semoir à ouverture en croix [proposition, nom masculin]