English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles; Leatherworking Procedures)
split [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cut a hide or skin or leather horizontally into two or more layers, e. g. a grain and a flesh layer.
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
refendre [correct]
DEF: Refendre une peau : la diviser en plusieurs couches dans son épaisseur.