English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
pipey leather [correct]
DEF: Leather whose grain surface forms coarse, sharp and loose wrinkles, displeasing to the eye, when it is bent grain inward.
CONT: Fig. 81 [shows a cross-section] in which the bacterial damage has been great in the area of the sweat glands, causing the leather to be loose and pipey.
OBS: pipey grain : an extremely loose grain on finished leather characterized by blister like formations on the surface
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
cuir à grains creux sillonné de gerçures [proposition, nom masculin]