English (Tectonics)
grain lineation [correct]
CONT: Grain lineations are generally accepted as representing shear planes and they have been observed in deformation tills ..., in debris flows deposits ...
CONT: Object lineations are further divided into aggregate and grain lineations.
French (Tectonique)
linéation selon le grain [correct, nom féminin]
PHR: Linéation minérale selon le grain.