English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
break middlings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: A mixture of particles of pure endosperm and endosperm with adhering bran(composite particles) produced by break rolls as the grain passes through the break system of the milling process.
OBS: break middlings: usually used in the plural.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
semoules de mouture [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Mélange de fragments d'endosperme pur et de fragments vêtus produit par les cylindres de broyage pendant ce stade de la mouture.
OBS: semoules de mouture: pluriel d'usage.