English (Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.); Agricultural Economics)
refuse screenings [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Grain screenings that do not meet the grade requirements for No. 1 or No. 2 Feed Screenings or Uncleaned Screenings because of the content of weed seeds, chaff or dust.
OBS: ... scientists believe [refuse screenings] represent a good source of feed for beef cattle when used at appropriate levels. Feedmills currently grind refuse screenings to reduce bulk and add back grains, oilseeds or high quality screenings to improve feed value and consistency.
OBS: The term "screening" is always used in the plural form when referring to the residus left after the cleaning of grain.
OBS: refuse screenings : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Économie agricole)
criblures de rebut [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; refus de criblage [correct]
DEF: Criblures de grain ne répondant pas aux exigences de grade établi pour les criblures de provende no 1 ou no 2 ni pour les criblures non nettoyées à cause de leur contenu de graines de mauvaises herbes, de balle brisée ou de poussière.
OBS: [...] les chercheurs pensent [que les criblures de rebut] constituent une bonne source d'alimentation pour les bovins de boucherie lorsqu'elles sont données aux concentrations voulues. Les fabriques d'aliments broient actuellement les criblures de rebut pour en réduire le volume et y ajouter des céréales, des oléagineux ou des criblures de qualité supérieure afin d'en améliorer la valeur alimentaire et la consistance.
OBS: Le terme «criblure» est toujours employé au pluriel lorsqu'il désigne les résidus du criblage.
OBS: refus de criblage : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.