English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemical Engineering)
glycero-coca’s solution [correct]
OBS: Glycero-coca’s: contains 0.5% sodium chloride, 0.275% sodium bicarbonate and 50% glycerin per volume as preservative. It is an extracting fluid.
CONT: Mite extracts in 50% Glycero-Coca’s solution ...
CONT: [Among the] methods of describing allergenic product concentration [is the] Weight by volume(W/V) [method, which] describes the weight of allergenic source material added to a given volume of extracting fluid. A 1 : 10 W/V extract, e. g., indicates that the solution contains the extractable material from one gram of raw material added to each 10 mL Glycero-Coca's or 10 mL Coca's extracting fluid. The amount and composition of extracted materials will vary with the type of antigen, the extracting fluid, duration of extraction, pH, temperature, and other variables. Pollens are typically extracted at a 1 : 20 W/V ratio in Glycero-Coca's while Coca's extracts are 1 : 10 W/V. Epidermal, environmental, regular molds and insect products are typically extracted at 1 : 10 W/V.
OBS: glycero-coca’s: commercial designation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Génie chimique)
solution de glycéro-coca [correct, nom féminin]; solution à base de glycéro-coca [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Désignation commerciale; solution à base de glycérol et d'extraits de coca.