English (Grammar)
modal auxiliary [correct]
DEF: a verb or a grammatical form resembling a verb that is characteristically used with a verb of predication and expresses a modal modification(as can, shall, will, must, might, ought, could, should, would, may, need, dare) and that in English differs formally from other verbs in lacking-s,-ing, and past-tense forms and shares with other auxiliaries the affixing of negative-n’t.
French (Grammaire)
auxiliaire de mode [correct]
CONT: A côté des auxiliaires principaux avoir et être, qui sont toujours auxiliaire de temps, il faut mentionner certains verbes, appelés parfois semi-auxiliaires, qui, construits avec un infinitif, servent à exprimer diverses nuances de temps, ou de mode, ou d'aspect, et sont donc tantôt auxiliaires de temps, tantôt auxiliaires de mode, tantôt auxiliaires d'aspect.