English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Steel)
pound per double base box [correct]; pound per double basis box
CONT: Terne coating is applied by hot-dip method, where sheets are passed through a bath and rollers remove excess coating by a squeezing action. Coating thickness on "short terne" plate is expressed in pounds per double base box.(A surface area of 871. 12 square feet.) Generally 3 coating weights are available. Coating thickness on "long terne" is generally expressed in grams per square metres. Some manufacturers continue to use the pound per base box method.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Acier)
livre par double caisse de base [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: caisse de base : Selon la compagnie Stelco (à Lachine), cet équivalent est utilisé dans l'industrie. Dans les ouvrages français, l'expression «base box» (de même que son synonyme «basis box») est laissée en anglais.