English (Lighting; Television (Radioelectricity))
overlapping submasters [pluriel]
OBS: "Master Control Module... Two scene preset consoles with 32 manual overlapping submasters, dipless split handle crossfader, fade time selector, grand Master, blackout switch, key switch, over temperature pilot indicator and electronic patch module. "-context taken from a text called :"Television Studio Lighting and Control System(Project 700443) ", submitted for terminological research purposes by A. Mandeville of the Plans and Specifications Section in Montreal.
French (Éclairage; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
gradateurs préréglables superposés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: «Commandes à glissière montées en parallèle sur deux rangées servant à prérégler l'intensité d'éclairage».