English (Racquet Sports)
clay-court season [correct]
CONT: Pete Sampras, virtually unstoppable for much of 1994, ended a miserable clay-court season Wednesday by losing in the first round of the French Open, his earliest Grand Slam exit in five years.
French (Sports de raquette)
saison sur terre battue [nom féminin]