English (Musicology)
grand staff [correct]; great staff [correct]
DEF: Staff used for piano, organ, etc ... comprised of the treble clef (A clef) above the bass clef (F clef). The system of lines & spaces upon which musical notes are placed.
French (Musicologie)
système [nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la bibliothèque de musique, l'université d'Ottawa.