English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsored dependant [correct, voir observation]; sponsored dependent [correct, voir observation]
DEF: According to the Immigration Regulations, husband, wife, fiancé, fiancée, any unmarried son or daughter, father, mother, grandfather, grandmother, brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandson, granddaughter, adopted son or daughter of the sponsor...
OBS: In Canada and Great Britain, the term "dependant," when used as a noun as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "a," whereas in the United States, the spelling with an "e" is more common.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne à charge parrainée [correct, nom féminin]