English (Horse Husbandry)
first dam
CONT: In evaluating horses one must, according to Dand, look at its confirmation, pedigree, produce record, what the mare has produced by way of foals and track record, the winning of the first dam, second dam, mother, grandmother and all yearlings she has foaled.
OBS: dam: a female parent (used esp. of four-footed domestic animals).
French (Élevage des chevaux)
première mère [proposition, nom féminin]