English (Petrography)
orthogneiss [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Gneiss formed by squeezing(deformation and usually some recrystallization) of a granitic igneous plutonic rock.
OBS: Gneiss. ... They are orthogneiss if they derive from eruptive rock, and paragneiss when they derive from sedimentary rock and finally metagneiss when they originate from metamorphic rock.
OBS: orthogneiss: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
orthogneiss [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Gneiss caractérisant le métamorphisme de roches à l'origine magmatique (effusive ou plutonique).
OBS: Les gneiss dérivant d'anciennes roches sédimentaires sont dénommés paragneiss, ceux dérivant d'anciennes roches magmatiques orthogneiss.
OBS: orthogneiss : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.