English (Tectonics)
mylonitic carapace [correct, voir observation]; mylonite carapace [correct]
CONT: Geologic and geochronologic study of the southeast corner of the Bitterroot dome has delimited the evolution of the shallow-dipping mylonitic carapace that developed on the granitic rocks of the Bitterroot lobe of the Idaho Batholith.
OBS: mylonitic carapace: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
carapace mylonitique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: carapace mylonitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.