English (Tectonics)
Van Bemmelen’s hypothesis
OBS: Van Bemmelen [attributed] the cause of tectonic deformations to a geochemical evolution connected with the diffusion of ions and atoms and expressed by the granitization of originally basic rocks, which would result in a strong diminution of their density. Isostatic readjustment would then be accompanied by important uplifts(...), following which gliding tectonics would take place, involving great masses and even affecting the crystalline crust. Beginning with more or less vertical uplifts, isostatic readjustment would explain the somewhat tangential tectonic structures that are to be observed on the surface.
French (Tectonique)
hypothèse de Van Bemmelen
OBS: Van Bemmelen (...) [a assigné] comme cause aux déformations tectoniques une évolution géochimique, liée à la diffusion d'ions ou d'atomes, et qui se traduirait par la granitisation de roches primitivement basiques, d'où une forte diminution de leur densité. Le réajustement isostatique entraînerait alors des soulèvements importants (...) à partir desquels jouerait une tectonique d'écoulement par très grandes masses, affectant même l'écorce cristalline; elle expliquerait, à partir de soulèvements essentiellement verticaux, les accidents tectoniques plus ou moins tangentiels que l'on observe en surface.