English (Special-Language Phraseology; Loans; Labour and Employment)
grant a subsidy [correct]; award a grant [correct]
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Prêts et emprunts; Travail et emploi)
octroyer une subvention [correct]; accorder une subvention [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.