English (Citizenship and Immigration)
refuse to grant citizenship when the public interest requires [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
refuser la citoyenneté pour des motifs d'intérêt public [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.