English (Phraseology; Working Practices and Conditions)
grant a leave of absence [correct]
CONT: An employee who is placed on or granted a leave of absence ... may, before the expiry date of the leave of absence, apply to the municipality to be reinstated ....
French (Phraséologie; Régimes et conditions de travail)
autoriser à s'absenter
CONT: L'employé qui a été mis en congé non payé ou qui a été autorisé à s'absenter [...] peut, avant la fin du congé, demander à la municipalité d'être réintégré.