English (Law of Succession (civil law))
prove a codicil [correct, verbe]; probate a codicil [correct, verbe]
CONT: A will and codicils should generally speaking be proved at the same time, and by the same Court. But when one only of two codicils was in dispute and an urgent need was shown for a grant to preserve the assets, probate of the will and first codicil was granted on the undertaking of the executors not to dispose of the property covered by the disputed codicil except to the extent necessary for the purpose of preserving it, as this course was obviously preferable to the appointment of an administrator pendente lite.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
vérifier un codicille
OBS: vérifier : Reconnaître ou faire reconnaître une chose pour vraie par l'examen, l'expérience, ou en la vérifiant.
OBS: codicille: Acte postérieur à un testament qui modifie, complète ou annule ce testament.