English (Finance; Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
allocate funds to [correct, verbe]; allocate funds for [correct, verbe]; appropriate funds to [correct, verbe]; appropriate funds for [correct, verbe]
CONT: Parliament normally appropriates funds for expenditures on a gross basis, but in a number of instances, authority has been granted to credit revenues to appropriations, and thus in these instances the appropriations are stated on a net basis.
French (Finances; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
affecter des fonds à [correct]; allouer des fonds pour [correct]
DEF: Attribuer des sommes à la réalisation d'un projet ou au fonctionnement d'un service.
CONT: Nous avons affecté 20 000 livres à ce projet.