English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
reference deed
OBS: a deed where the description of the property refers back to the land that was granted to the previous owner and no dimensions or directions are given in the deed. To find the plan with dimensions and directions, the deed has to be traced back to the point in time when the property is described with measurements.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
acte de transfert par renvoi [proposition, nom masculin]