English (Equipment (Chemistry); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Gyractor [correct, marque de commerce]; gyractor reactor [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Granular contact mass equipment. The Gyractor. [This equipment makes] systematic use of large nuclei. Instead of leaving the calcium carbonate crystals to form ultra-microscopic nuclei use is made of a so-called catalytic mass consisting of grains of marble or sand between 200 microns and 1 mm in size.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
Gyractor [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; réacteur Gyractor [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Appareil à masse de contact granulaire. Le Gyractor. [Cet appareil fait] l'emploi systématique de germes ultramicroscopiques, on utilise une masse dite catalysante constituée de grains de marbre ou de sable ayant des dimensions comprises entre 200 microns et 1 mm.