English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
granular opaque matter [correct]
CONT: Opaque attritus consists of three common types of organic matter all of which are opaque to transmitted light in thin section : 1. Opaque matter... 2. Amorphous opaque matter... 3. Granular opaque matter consisting of discrete granules, 0. 5 to 1. 5 microns in diameter, opaque when aggregated but showing greyish to faintly brownish translucency in extremely thin section or when sufficiently dispersed in translucent humic material.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
ciment opaque granuleux [proposition, nom masculin]