English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
continuous melt refining
CONT: Continuous melt refining is carried out in two stages : 1. Dissolved gas is flushed out with an inert gas, which if fed into the melt through a conventional bubbler... 2. The melt is filtered by such conventional filters as glass or ceramic fiber meshes, monolithic porous ceramics, or granulated filter beds.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
affinage du bain en continu [proposition, nom masculin]