English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
gyratory crusher [correct, générique]; giratory crusher [correct, générique]
CONT: The Gates gyratory crusher has a cone or mantle that does not rotate but is moved eccentrically by the lower bearing sleeve. A 42-by 134-in. crusher has a capacity of 850 tons/hr, crushing rock from 27 to 8 in.
OBS: According to the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, gyratory crushers are used both in primary crushing, which yields particles of 4-9 in. [100-225 mm], and secondary crushing, which yields particles of 1/2-1 in. [12.5-25.4 mm].
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Matériel de chantier; Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
granulateur giratoire [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Granulation: réduction en fragments compris entre 6,3 et 25 mm.