English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hexatriacontaoxo(tetraoxosilicato)dodecamolybdate(4-) [correct]; ammonium-12-molybdosilicate [correct]; ammonium silicomolybdate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of crystalline, yellow granules that is thermally stable and that is used as a catalyst, a reagent, in atomic energy as a precipitant and in organic ion-exchangers, in photographic processes as a fixing and oxidizing agent, in plating processes as an additive, and in plastics, adhesives, and cement industries for imparting water resistance.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)4SiMo12O40xH2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexatriacontaoxo(tétraoxosilicato)dodécamolybdate(4-) d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; silicomolybdate d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : (NH4)4SiMo12O40xH2O