English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
button sequestrum [correct]
DEF: A round, lucent calvarial defect with a normal bony density (sequestrum) in its center. [From EISER, 1984, p. 311.]
OBS: The term was first used to describe an unusual radiographic manifestation of eosinophilic granuloma. Although most commonly seen in that disorder, this radiographic appearance has also been described in infectious osteitis(tuberculosis), metastatic carcinoma, radiation necrosis, meningioma, dermoid cyst, and benign bone tumors. [From EISER, 1984, p. 311. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
séquestre en bouton [correct, nom masculin]; button sequestrum [à éviter]
DEF: Lacune arrondie au centre de laquelle on observe un séquestre d'os normal, localisée à la voûte crânienne. L'histiocytose X est la cause la plus fréquente de ce type de lésion, mais non la seule. Les autres étiologies sont : infections (tuberculose et germes banals), tumeurs bénignes (kyste dermoïde, méningiome, hémangiome), métastases, nécrose radique. [D'après EMSQU, 31518, A10, 1981, pp. 3, 4.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31518, A10, 1981, p. 3.