English (Plant Diseases; Botany)
phytoplasma disease [correct]; phytoplasmoses [correct]; phytoplasmosis [correct]
DEF: A plant disease caused by phytoplasma.
CONT: Phytoplasma diseases are currently considered among the most dangerous and destructive diseases of grapevine... and of fruit trees... worldwide.
CONT: ST1-C endosymbiont was found in 97 of the 103 field-collected individuals (minimal field infection rate, 94.2%), including six field-collected individuals that were fed in the laboratory on plants with heavy symptoms of the phytoplasmosis.
French (Maladies des plantes; Botanique)
phytoplasmose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Maladie végétale provoquée par un phytoplasme.