English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
region method [correct]
DEF: A method using feature spaces to classify objects with untypical features. The feature space graph is divided in regions and the object will have to fall in the region of axes representing a typical object, and not exactly at the intersection of these axes. The parameters of the region would be determined by the programmer.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
méthode des zones paramétrées [proposition, nom féminin]; méthode des zones paramétrables [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir "programme paramétré"; "paramétrable" et "paramétrage".