English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
deletion principle [correct]
CONT: The mechanism used by Brown and VanLehn for simplifying or distorting a procedure represented as a GAO graph is that of deleting rules : the deletion principle. The absence of one rule causes the interpreter to fire another one instead-usually, but not always, leading to an impasse. If no impasse is reached, the bug generated is a repairless one, and is equivalent to the type generated in models based on syntactic manipulations. If an impasse is reached, the stage is set for a repair.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
principe d'effacement [correct, nom masculin]