English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Devil’s staircase [correct]; satanic staircase [correct]
DEF: A graph so called, because it contains an infinite number of steps, between any two steps. But naturally, most of the steps have an infinitesimal width, since there is a (countably) infinite number of them on a bounded interval. In practice, the steps having a non-negligible width are those corresponding to frequency locking where the rational number is a ratio between small integers, e.g. 1/1, 1/2, 2/3, etc.
CONT: The Cantor function describes the distribution of mass along the Cantor bar. Many writers refer to its graph as the Devil' s staircase, because it is odd indeed... The Cantor staircase is a nondecreasing and non-constant function that is singular in the sense that it is continuous but nondifferentiable. Its derivative vanishes almost everywhere, and its continuous variation manages to occur over a set whose length-i. e.-linear measure-vanishes.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
escalier diabolique [correct, nom masculin]; escalier du Diable [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Graphe fractal en forme d'escalier qui comporte un nombre infini dénombrable de marches ou plateaux entre chacune des valeurs rationnelles de la fonction masse/temps qui le produit.
OBS: Les premiers escaliers diaboliques étaient produits à l'aide d'une fonction de Cantor appelée «fonction en escalier». Dans les escaliers de Besicovitch, une très grande proportion du déplacement vertical total s'opère sur un très petit déplacement horizontal. La dimension fractale des plus grands escaliers de Lévy est égale à celle de l'escalier de Cantor, mais dans les plus petits, cette dimension est soit supérieure soit inférieure de beaucoup.
PHR: escalier du Diable complet, incomplet.
PHR: accrochage en escalier du diable, courbe en escalier du diable, décrochage d'escalier du Diable.