English (Information Processing (Informatics); Cartography)
skeleton phase [correct]
DEF: That phase in processing of cartographic data during which only the center lines or points of cartographic features are displayed or plotted, i. e. the geometry is shown, but not yet a complete graphic symbolization.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Cartographie)
phase d'épure [nom féminin]
DEF: Phase du traitement de données cartographiques, durant laquelle les éléments ne sont représentés que par points et lignes simples, à l'exclusion de toute symbolisation.