English (General Vocabulary)
passive computer graphics system [correct]
DEF: A computer graphics system used in pasive mode only. The graphic output is created exactly as defined by a data file, without the possibility to modify the result or the data by operator intervention.
French (Vocabulaire général)
système graphique passif [nom masculin]
DEF: Système qui traite et visualise une image donnée sous forme numérique, sans pouvoir changer le résultat ou les données par intervention de l'opérateur.