English (Graphic Reproduction)
negative [correct, nom]
DEF: Any graphic element which is reversed from its original form, i. e. light on a dark background.
OBS: Not to be confused with a negative in photography.
French (Production graphique)
négatif [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élément graphique qui paraît à l'inverse de sa forme originale, c'est-à-dire pâle sur fond sombre.