English (Education Theory and Methods)
nonprint materials [correct, pluriel]; non-print materials [correct]; non-print resources [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Materials which involve media other than the print medium (e.g. pictures, images, graphics, etc.).
CONT: Non-print resources include films, tapes, games, photographs, and so on.
CONT: ... in addition to vieuring or listening to broadcasts, the student will have to study print and non-print materials ....
CONT: In some schools, non-print materials are interfiled with the print materials, an Arrangement that affects the type of shelving or storage selected.
OBS: Many graphic materials are actually printed, but the term nonprint has come to mean those materials which are not textual or book-like in nature. The terms media, nonprint, and nonbook are often used interchangeably.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
documents non écrits [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; documents non textuels [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les documents non écrits ou non textuels correspondent à l'acte de voir, regarder, écouter, toucher. [Ils] peuvent mettre en jeu un seul sens (la vue, l'ouïe, le toucher) ou plusieurs (la vue et l'ouïe, la vue et le toucher. (On distingue : ] les documents iconographiques [...]; les documents sonores [...]; les documents audiovisuels [...]; les documents en trois dimensions [...]