English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
floating arm graphic recorder [correct]
DEF: A digitizer with a stylus mounted on a freely moveable arm which is guided manually along the lines or to the positions to be digitized.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
numériseur à bras mobile [nom masculin]
DEF: Numériseur dont le viseur est monté sur un bras mobile guidé manuellement jusqu'à la position du point à numériser.