English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
diagonal scale [correct]
DEF: A graphic scale engraved with eleven parallel horizontal lines whose top and bottom are divided into ten equal sections.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
règle à vernier [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Règle possédant un vernier.