English (Computer Graphics)
point readback [correct]
CONT: Point readback is useful from a graphics utility standpoint. One display screen can be copied to another by reading all the points on one screen and plotting the corresponding points on the other. Similarly, screen data can be transferred to a graphics printer or plotter. Selective erase methods that allow individual points or lines to be erased instead of the entire screen often rely on point readback.
French (Infographie)
recopie mode point [proposition, nom féminin]